Question on 51 TE rules
2 years ago
United States

I have recorded a run that uses a save file, but the rules specify that the run starts when "selecting ok without saving" (I use the XBOX version). I want to confirm that using a save file is not allowed for the old consoles.

Maine, USA

The reason the rules are this way is because on the old console versions of this game, saving takes quite a while, and thus making it faster to have no save file. Your run wont be rejected if you have a save file, there's just no practical reason to have on. Also, for other questions, please use the discord server since its very rare that any of us check these forums. https://discord.gg/Ftgcsgqw

Edited by the author 2 years ago
robthegamer115 likes this
Game stats
Followers
313
Runs
1,102
Players
171
Latest news
Loadless is Here!

Hello everyone,

Since we started advocating for a restructuring of the SRC page, the most pervasive and pressing issue has been moving to loadless. With an autosplitter and load remover being available in LiveSplit for over a year now, we can finally say it'

10 months ago
Latest threads
Posted 11 months ago
1 reply
Posted 1 year ago
2 replies
Posted 2 years ago
1 reply
Posted 3 years ago
4 replies